· +51 994 822 637 · daily departures, pickup 06:20 and 07:20 Mon–Sat 09:00–20:00 · Contact
SVSuper Valle SagradoVIP
DeparturesSuper Sacred Valley06:20 → 19:00 · Back to Cusco · 5 sitesUS$32Traditional Sacred Valley07:20 → 18:30 · Back to Cusco · 4 sitesUS$30Super Sacred Valley06:20 → 15:30 · Ends in Ollantaytambo · trainUS$31Traditional Sacred Valley07:20 → 15:30 · Ends in Ollantaytambo · trainUS$29
What to seeChinchero3,762 m · 07:40 Super · 16:45 Trad.Maras Salt Mines3,385 m · 09:30 · Super onlyMoray3,500 m · 10:30 · Super onlyOllantaytambo2,790 m · 14:15 · all 4 departuresPisac3,300 m · 09:30 Trad. · 16:50 Super
Plan
Book the Super Sacred Valley Message us on WhatsApp
The Chinchero plateau at 3,762 m in morning mist, the tour's highest point
Honest information

The Sacred Valley is lower than Cusco: 2,871 m in Urubamba, 2,790 m in Ollantaytambo

Cusco sits at 3,350 m. On the tour, only Chinchero (3,762 m), Maras (3,385 m) and Moray (3,500 m) are higher; lunch, Ollantaytambo and Pisac village are several hundred metres lower. That's why many travellers do it as their first acclimatisation day.

Cusco3,350 m
Highest pointChinchero 3,762 m
LunchUrubamba 2,871 m
Lowest pointOllantaytambo 2,790 m
EffortWalks of 45 min to 1 h

Metre by metre

Altitude at each stop, with the time you visit it

Chinchero3,762 mSuper 07:40 · Traditional 16:45
Moray3,500 mSuper 10:30
Maras3,385 mSuper 09:30
Cusco3,350 mDeparture and end
Pisac (site)3,300 mSuper 16:50 · Traditional 09:30
Pisac (village)2,972 mMarket
Urubamba2,871 mLunch 12:00
Ollantaytambo2,790 m14:15 on both

The Super visits the highest point first thing (Chinchero 07:40) and descends through the day; the Traditional first drops via Pisac and climbs to Chinchero at the end (16:45). Both routes cover the same altitudes in a different order.

Altitude sickness

What it is and how it feels

It's the name used in the Andes for altitude sickness: headache, tiredness, shortness of breath on stairs or nausea. It appears mostly in your first hours in Cusco and usually improves with rest, water and light meals. The tour doesn't go higher than you already are in Cusco except at Chinchero, Maras and Moray, and spends the afternoon on the valley floor. What to wear at each altitude is in what to bring on the tour, and how the weather changes in the month-by-month weather.

If you have a pre-existing medical condition, check with your doctor before travelling and bring your medication. This page is a guide; it doesn't replace professional advice.

During the tour

How we look after you and what you can do

  • First-aid kit on board, and a guide who watches the group's pace.
  • Water: bring at least a litre; in Chinchero, Urubamba and Pisac you can buy more.
  • Pace: in Pisac and Ollantaytambo there are stairs; you can go slowly and there are rest points.
  • Layers: cold in Chinchero in the morning, strong sun at midday in the valley.
  • Let us know when booking if you're travelling with young children or older relatives: we recommend the Traditional or a private tour.

Which route to choose for the altitude

If it's your first day in Cusco

07:20

Traditional: the gentlest

An extra hour of sleep, four sites and the whole morning below Cusco. Chinchero comes at the end, after a day of acclimatising. From US$30 →

06:20

Super: highest first

Chinchero, Maras and Moray before 11:30, and then it's all downhill. Recommended if you've already had a night in Cusco and want all five sites. From US$32 →

At your pace

Private: stops when needed

For families and older travellers: agreed times and stops, an unhurried lunch. From US$90 per person →

Mostly lower. Cusco is at 3,350 m; Urubamba, where you have lunch, at 2,871 m and Ollantaytambo at 2,790 m. Only Chinchero (3,762 m), Moray (3,500 m) and Maras (3,385 m) are above Cusco.

Chinchero, at 3,762 m, on both routes. The Super visits it at 07:40; the Traditional, at 16:45.

Many travellers do it this way, because much of the day is spent below Cusco's altitude. Even so, it's a long day: take it easy, drink water, and if you arrived from sea level the night before, the Traditional (07:20, four sites) is the gentlest option.

It's the Andean name for altitude sickness: headache, tiredness, shortness of breath or nausea when you reach high ground. It usually shows up in your first hours in Cusco and improves with rest, water and light meals.

Tell the guide straight away. There's a first-aid kit on board and the guide adjusts the pace. If you have a pre-existing medical condition, check with your doctor before travelling and bring your medication.

Walks of 45 minutes to 1 hour at each site, on uneven ground with stairs in Pisac and Ollantaytambo. There's no trekking; you can go at the group's pace and the guide sets rest points.

Water, sunscreen, a hat and a warm layer: Chinchero is cold in the morning and Urubamba warm at midday. Sweets or coca tea help many travellers. Avoid alcohol the night before.

Question not here? WhatsApp 24/7Ask

A first day that goes down, not up

Choose the departure that best fits your acclimatisation and book for tomorrow.